Quantcast
[…] Gaither was sworn in as a SAFE investigator on Jan. 21, 2012. He received paychecks from La Salle County and said he was an employee of the State’s Attorney. He never took an oath as a deputy sheriff or from the county in any regard. 

Gaither was provided a Ford Explorer equipped with emergency lights and a video camera, which was used to make traffic stops. 

He also testified that when a SAFE investigator made a traffic stop, a drug-detection canine unit would automatically proceed to that location. 

The circuit court granted each defendant’s motion to suppress, finding that section 3-9005(b) required strict compliance with its background verification procedures prior to Gaither’s appointment.

The section states: The State’s Attorney of each county shall have authority to appoint one or more special investigators to (1) serve subpoenas, (2) make return of process and (3) conduct investigations which assist the State’s Attorney in the performance of his duties.

The circuit court found that these requirements were not met, and Gaither lacked the authority to conduct traffic stops.

The state appealed each suppression order, and the appellate court consolidated the cases for review. 

The appellate court agreed that Gaither lacked the authority to conduct traffic stops, but based its conclusion on the finding that the conduct of the SAFE union and Gaither exceeded the scope of section 3-9005(b). 

The Illinois Attorney General, the State’s Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor and Towne filed a petition for leave to appeal on Aug. 16, 2015. 

In its appeal to the Supreme Court, the state argued that section 3-9005(b)authorized Towne to create the SAFE unit and empower his special investigators to conduct traffic stops.

Freeman wrote that based on the plain language of the statute, the appellate court correctly observed that the list limits investigation authorization to those that assist a State’s Attorney in the performance of his or her duties.

Freeman explained that both Towne and Gaither testified that SAFE investigators did not serve subpoenas, make return of process, or investigate pending cases. 

“Thus, to be valid, the instant traffic stops, by themselves, must constitute investigations that assist a State’s Attorney in the performance of his or her duties,” Freeman wrote. 

The appellate court had previously concluded that “The prosecution of drug dealers and traffickers is indisputably a duty of the State’s Attorney; outfitting his own drug interdiction unit is not.”