Quantcast
[…] Therefore, Dripps argues the statute of repose does not bar the plaintiff’s claim.

The second mistake Dripps claims is that the order "confuses the issue of whether there are statutory exceptions to a statute of repose with whether a statute of repose can be tolled. These are distinct concepts."

Dripps cites Rule 735 ILCS 5/13-215 which provides, “’If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within five years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards.’”

The Illinois Supreme Court held in 2006 that when a claim has been fraudulently concealed, which was made clear by the complaint and amended complaint in this case, the statute of repose contained in 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(c) does not apply in light of 735 ILCS 5/13-215, Dripps argues.