Madison - St. Clair Record

Monday, August 26, 2019

SCHIFF HARDIN LLP: 61 Schiff Attorneys Named to 2019 Best Lawyers in America List and Six Recognized as “Lawyer of the Year”

By Press release submission | Aug 16, 2018


Schiff Hardin LLP issued the following announcement on Aug. 15.

Schiff Hardin is pleased to announce that 61 attorneys have been included in the 2019 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, as well as six who were named a “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective areas of practice.

Best Lawyers uses an extensive peer review process to capture a consensus opinion of the leading lawyers in each geographic area. The “Lawyer of the Year” award goes to the attorney who received the highest overall peer feedback for his or her area of specialty, and only one is recognized in each specialty and location each year.

The six Schiff attorneys recognized as a “Lawyer of the Year” in 2019 are:

Gerald I. Carp - Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

Renee Cipriano - Litigation - Environmental

J. Mark Fisher - Equipment Finance Law

Robert M. Freedman - Elder Law

Catherine M. Masters - Insurance Law

Virgil R. Montgomery - Construction Law; Litigation - Construction

The 61 Schiff attorneys listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2019 and their practice areas are:

Thomas W. Abendroth - Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Susan T. Bart - Trusts and Estates

Marguerite Bateman - Mutual Funds Law

Jean L. Bertrand - Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Real Estate; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

David C. Blickenstaff - Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Stephen J. Bonebrake - Environmental Law

Max G. Brittain, Jr. - Litigation - Labor and Employment

Harmon A. Brown - Trusts and Estates

Antony S. Burt - Insurance Law

Gerald I. Carp - Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

Renee Cipriano - Litigation - Environmental

Thomas M. Crispi - Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Louis T. DeLucia - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Marci A. Eisenstein - Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Joanne B. Faycurry - Litigation and Controversy - Tax

Sarah A. W. Fitts - Mergers and Acquisitions Law

J. Mark Fisher - Equipment Finance Law

Robert M. Freedman - Elder Law

Mark C. Friedlander - Construction Law

David A. Grossberg - Real Estate Law

Russel T. Hamilton - Real Estate Law

Barbara K. Heffernan - Energy Law

David R. Hodgman - Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Janet M. Johnson - Real Estate Law

Eliot S. Jubelirer - Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation

Kevin L. Kolton - Construction Law

Joseph J. Krasovec III - Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Paul M. Lurie - Construction Law

Brian G. Lustbader - Construction Law; Litigation - Construction

Barry I. Lutzky - Elder Law

Owen E. MacBride - Energy Law

Paul C. Marengo - Public Finance Law

Catherine M. Masters - Insurance Law; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Sayward Mazur - Construction Law; Litigation - Construction

Samuel J. McKim III - Litigation and Controversy - Tax

Michael L. Meyer - Mutual Funds Law

Robert J. Minkus - Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law

Jane Montgomery - Environmental Law

Virgil R. Montgomery - Construction Law; Litigation - Construction

Paula J. Morency - Franchise Law

Ivan W. Moskowitz - Real Estate Law

Michael K. Moyers - Trusts and Estates

Sailesh K. Patel - Patent Law

Scott E. Pickens - Banking and Finance Law

Robert R. Pluth, Jr. - Trusts and Estates

Domenick Pugliese - Mutual Funds Law

Kenneth M. Roberts – Arbitration; Construction Law; Litigation - Construction

Gabriel M. Rodriguez - Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental

Felice Rose - Real Estate Law

Peter L. Rossiter - Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Governance Law

Gary L. Rubin - Construction Law; Litigation - Construction

Ami G. Scott - Banking and Finance Law

Paul A. Scrudato - Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Henry W. Sledz, Jr. - Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Patricia Costello Slovak - Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Edward Spacapan, Jr. - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

David M. Spector - Insurance Law

Frederick J. Sperling - Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Real Estate

Debra L. Stetter - Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

Clay A. Tillack - Franchise Law

Robert J. Wierenga - Antitrust Law

Original source can be found here.

Want to get notified whenever we write about Schiff Hardin LLP ?

Sign-up Next time we write about Schiff Hardin LLP, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Schiff Hardin LLP

More News