Shimkus nominates 20 to military service academies

Ann Knef Jan. 16, 2008, 7:00am

Congressman John Shimkus (R, Illinois-19) has nominated 20 young men and women to the four military service academies for the scholastic year beginning this summer, according to a press release issued Wednesday.

The academies themselves make the final decision as to which nominees are accepted for an appointment.

Each member of Congress is allowed to nominate individuals to the United States Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colorado; the United States Naval Academy in Annapolis, Maryland; the United States Military Academy in West Point, New York; and the United States Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, New York.

"As a graduate of West Point and Member of Congress, I am honored to be nominating these young men and women to the academies," Shimkus stated. "They strive in the classroom and in their communities."

Each fall, those interested complete applications for both the Congressman and the respective academy they wish to attend.

"The academies look for leadership, scholastic achievement, athletic ability, and community involvement when selecting their cadets," Shimkus explained. "I encourage young people to get involved in their school and community if they plan to seek an appointment and subsequent career in the military."

Current high school juniors or others from the 19th Congressional District who are interested in attending one of the academies can request an application packet by writing: Congressman John Shimkus, 240 Regency Centre, Collinsville, IL 62234.

Those application materials will be sent out in late summer.

Listed below are the military service academies and names of students nominated by Shimkus:

United States Air Force Academy

Paul Carpenter, II, Centralia (Marion)
Zach Daniels, Iuka (Marion)
Sarah Dugan, Bethalto (Madison)
Clifton Hake, Richview (Washington)
Jeron Henry, Collinsville (Madison)
John Lohr, Centralia (Marion)
David McFarland, Worden (Madison)
Charles Ward, St. Jacob (Madison)
Kyle Ziegler, Edwardsville (Madison)
Bryce Weber, Teutopolis (Effingham)

United States Merchant Marine Academy

Doug Hsiao, Collinsville (Madison)
Bryce Weber, Teutopolis (Effingham) *also nominated to Air Force & Naval Academies

United States Military Academy

Jonathan Baumgartner, Taylorville (Christian)
Paul Carpenter, II, Centralia (Marion) *also nominated to Air Force Academy
Emylee Darneille, Rochester (Sangamon)
Jeffery Gulley, Carrier Mills (Saline)
Nathan Weaver, Effingham (Effingham)
Chelsey Peterson, Edwardsville (Madison)

More News