Quantcast
[…] Judy Fahrner in January filed a class action suit against 26 defendants, both individuals and companies associated with Full Tilt Poker, a website that offers online poker rooms.

She claims that she and other Illinois residents invested money into the site’s poker games and lost it all in 2011 when the Department of Justice shut down the card rooms. Her suit requests class action status to recover gambling losses and up to three times the amount of losses in damages under the Illinois Loss Recovery Act (LRA), 720 ILCS 5/28-8.

The LRA provides that “any person who by gambling shall lose to any other person, any sum or money or thing of value, amounting to the sum of $50 or more …may sue for and recover the money or thing of value, so lost and paid or delivered, in a civil action against the winner thereof, with costs, in the circuit court.”

The statute further states that if a person entitled by the LRA to initiate such an action doesn’t do so within six months, “any person may initiate a civil action against the winner.”